OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] 348 F.Supp. 1004, 1016 (D.Del.1972) (footnote omitted).
Having decided that Florida law determines the nature of Gregg’s interest in the securities pledged to the bank, and having decided further that under Florida law Gregg had not transferred his. entire interest in the stock at the time of the sequestration, the question is whether Delaware law would permit the sequestration of Gregg’s interest. The district court found that Delaware law would so permit. We agree.
Our starting point is 10 Del.C. § 366 which provides that the “Court may compel the appearance of the defendant by the seizure of all or any part of his property.” The word “property” has been construed by Delaware courts as having a “broad and comprehensive meaning, including legal and equitable interests'in both real, and.personal property.” Blumenthal v.