799 So. 2d 436
[…] Importantly, the present case differs from a wrongful death case, where the personal representative, who is a statutory party (albeit acting on behalf of the decedent’s survivors and the decedent’s estate) may settle all claims. See §§ 768.20, 768.25, Fla. Stat. (2000) (Wrongful Death); see also Guadalupe v. Peterson, 779 So.2d 494, 496 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000); In re Estate of Catapane, 759 So.2d 9, 10-11 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000); Pearson v. DeLamerens, 656 So.2d 217, 220 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995). The personal representative is herself or himself the party plaintiff in a suit for wrongful death. See § 768.20, Fla. Stat. (2000) (“Parties. — The action shall be brought by the decedent’s personal representative, who shall recover for the benefit of the decedent’s survivors and estate.... ”).

If the personal representative secures a recovery in a wrongful death case, the personal representative apportions it among those entitled to receive it, subject to court approval if a survivor objects. See § 768.25, Fla. Stat. (2000).