127 Cal. App. 3d 972
[…] (453 U.S. at p. 359 [69 L.Ed.2d at p. 701, 101 S.Ct. at p. 2809].)

*1014The dissent criticized the majority for failing to come to terms with our finding that defendant was not given the information required by Miranda—the right to the presence of appointed counsel prior to and during questioning if desired. (453 U.S. at p. 362 [69 L.Ed.2d at p. 703, 101 S.Ct. at pp. 2811-2812].)

For the reasons stated below, I believe that defendant’s confession was procured in violation of his privilege against self-incrimination contained in article I, section 15, of the California Constitution, which provides that “Persons may not ... be compelled in a criminal cause to be a witness against themselves,...”

In People v.