127 Cal. App. 3d 972
[…] [Citations.]” (People v. Beivelman (1968) 70 Cal.2d 60, 75 [73 Cal.Rptr. 521, 447 P.2d 913]; People v. Bolton (1979) 23 Cal.3d 208, 214 [152 Cal.Rptr. 141, 589 P.2d 396].)

We find that any reasonable jury would have reached the same verdict even in the absence of the prosecutor’s remarks.

Appellant’s Conviction Under Penal Code Section 135 (Destruction of Evidence) Was Improper

Penal Code section 135 provides: “Every person who, knowing that any book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, is about to be produced in evidence upon any trial, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized by law, willfully destroys or conceals the same, with intent thereby to prevent it from being produced, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” (Italics added.)

Appellant contends that the evidence is insufficient to establish that the clothing and shoes burned by himself and Danley after the crime, were “about to be produced” in evidence and/or that he so knew.