127 Cal. App. 3d 972
[…] Finally, the manner of execution of the crime showed lack of sophistication and any demonstrated forethought.

I would conclude that there is no substantial evidence by which a reasonable trier of fact could find deliberation and premeditation beyond a reasonable doubt. This conclusion does not mean that upon a retrial the defendant could not be found guilty of first degree murder on grounds other than on a finding of deliberation and premeditation.

Penal Code Section 135

Defendant levels a three-part attack on his conviction of violating Penal Code section 135, which provides: “Every person who, knowing that any book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, is about to be produced in evidence upon any trial, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized by law, willfully destroys or conceals the same, with intent thereby to prevent it from being produced, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

Defendant argues that the evidence of his guilt is insufficient, that the trial court erred in failing to instruct sua sponte, on the meaning of the phrase “about to be produced in evidence,” and that the statute is unconstitutionally vague.

*1023A. Evidentiary Sufficiency