416 N.J. Super. 418 5 A.3d 166
[…] Selective’s insureds had executed Assignment of Benefits clauses giving defendants the contractual right to seek PIP reimbursement directly from Selective for the health care services rendered to the assignors-insureds. Consequently, defendants directly bill Selective and, if Selective agrees to defendants’ billings, the matter is resolved with a business-to-business payment. If not, defendants *422may demand PIP arbitration pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-5.1(a), which provides:

Any dispute regarding the recovery of medical expense benefits or other benefits provided under personal injury protection coverage pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4] [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3.1] or [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3.3] arising out of the operation, ownership maintenance or use of an automobile may be submitted to dispute resolution on the initiative of any party to the dispute, as hereinafter provided.
[N.J.S.A. 39:6A-5.1(a).]