408 F. Supp. 190
[…] This being so, the activities alleged to have been undertaken or pursued by Slawik during the interim period before his official swearing in could constitute an indictable offense under former 11 Del.C. § 745 and could also give rise to an “unlawful activity” within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 1952(b) and § 371 if the current criminal law provisions of the Delaware Code and enabling legislation contain an appropriate “savings clause.”

(2) Such a “savings clause” exists. 11 Del.C. § 102(a) (Rev.1974) currently provides that “prosecutions for offenses committed prior to July 1, 1973, shall be governed by the prior law, which is continued in effect for that purpose, as if this Criminal Code were not in force,” and that “an offense was committed prior to July 1, 1973, if any of the elements of the offense occurred prior thereto.” That “prior law” in the case of bribery is undoubtedly former 11 Del.C. § 744 et seq.