408 F. Supp. 190
[…] The gravamen of the motions now being considered is that it is not, and cannot be, a crime punishable under existing Delaware law to bribe or to offer a bribe to a prospective witness before a federal grand jury of this district.

Slawik and Capano appear to agree with the government that the literal wording of 11 Del.C. § 1261 (Rev.1974) criminalizes the acts of bribing a federal grand jury witness alleged in Counts 5 and 6 and that are alleged in Count 4 as being the aim of the conspiracy between Slawik and Capano. 11 Del.C. § 1261 (Rev.1974) reads:

[Bribing a witness in an official proceeding]
“A person is guilty of bribing a witness when he offers, confers, or agrees to confer, any benefit upon a witness or a person about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding upon an agreement or understanding that:
(1) The testimony of the witness will thereby be influenced; or
(2) The witness will absent himself from, or otherwise avoid or seek to avoid appearing or testifying at, the official proceeding.”