246 N.J. Super. 634 588 A.2d 453
[…] The line separating the basic needs of office from the individual fitness of a candidate, perhaps more easily felt than described, is vital, and the fundamental value involved is best served if the judiciary insists that the reason for the inroad upon the right to vote be real, and clear, and compelling. [Gangemi v. Rosengard, 44 N.J. 166, 170-171, 207 A.2d 665 (1965).]

Plaintiffs urge that Gregorio is disqualified from seeking office by virtue of N.J.S.A. 2A:167-5, which provides:

Any person who has been convicted of a crime, and by reason thereof has been deprived of the right of suffrage or of any other of his civil rights or privileges, or upon whom there has been imposed a fine or who has suffered a forfeiture, except disqualification to hold and enjoy any public office of honor, profit or trust in this state under judgment of impeachment, may make application for the restoration of the right of suffrage or of such other rights or privileges or for the suspension or remission of any such fine or forfeiture, which application the governor may grant by order signed by him.

This statute has no application to the facts of this case. It addresses executive clemency, not pardons. It precludes one from seeking such clemency if found disqualified from holding public office upon judgment of impeachment. The statute follows the restriction of N.J. Const. (1947), Art.