*143OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] The State also submits that Dr. Hall was retained by the Prosecutor’s Office only for the purpose of examining the Appellant on the issue of whether she acted under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance.
Appellant’s argument is without merit. Appellant was entitled to cross-examine Dr. Hall concerning any alleged conflict of interest problems but failed to raise this issue at trial. Furthermore, HRS § 704-410(1) (1985) (emphasis added) provides that:
At the hearing pursuant to section 704-405 or upon trial, the examiners who reported pursuant to section 704-A04 may be called as witnesses by the prosecution, the defendant, or the court. If the issue is being tried before a jury, the jury may be informed that the examiners or any of them were designated by the court....
It is also implicit from the plain language of HRS § 704-410(3) (1985)6 that an examiner may later testify on behalf of one party on the issue of the defendant’s responsibility for the conduct or state of mind comprising the elements of the alleged offense without creating a conflict of interest.
*154D. Appellant’s absence during the settlement of jury instructions in which the insanity defense was withdrawn