See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9. In those circumstances, the agency issues a finding of no significant impact (FONSI) rather than preparing an EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.13.
In some cases, an agency will compile a large programmatic EIS and, as specific components of the program are ready to be implemented, complete a site-specific EIS or EA that expands on the larger EIS. The subsequent EIS or EA need “only summarize the issues discussed in the broader statement ... [and] concentrate on the issues specific to the subsequent action.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.20. The Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) permits this procedure to avoid “repetitive discussions of the same issues and to focus on the actual issues ripe for decision.” Id.
*431Heartwood argues that the USFS violated NEPA by failing to prepare a site-specific EIS for the Eastwood II project.