NATURE OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] There was no other testimony or evidence to show that minors were on the licensed premises at any other times. Based upon the imprecise, vague and lack of specific testimony, we hold that the board has failed to meet its burden of proving by a preponderance of specific evidence that minors have visited the licensed premises, habitually, or on more than one or two visits, or as a course of conduct.
The final issue which we will address is whether S & B Restaurant Inc., violated 47 P.S. §4-493(1), which makes it unlawful, “for any licensee ... or any employee, servant, or agent of such licensee . . . *83to sell, furnish, or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished, or given ... to any minor . . . .”
Purchase of alcoholic beverages by an adult for a minor’s consumption does not free the licensee of his duty to prevent such beverages from being furnished to the minor. Matter of Revocation of Restaurant Liquor License No. R-12122, 78 Pa. Commw. 159, 467 A.2d 85 (1983).