216 Mich. App. 1
[…] However, as clarified in Attorney General v Piller (After Remand), 204 Mich App 228, 232; 514 NW2d 210 (1994), subsection 1703(3) authorizes the recovery of only costs, not attorney fees. Therefore, there being no provision in the mepa allowing for the award of attorney fees, plaintiffs are not entitled to them pursuant to that act.

With respect to the mera contention, plaintiffs contend that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to award attorney fees pursuant to subsection *420135(5) of the MERA, MCL 324.20135(5); MSA 13A.20135(5). The subsection in issue provides as follows:

In issuing a final order in an action brought pursuant to this section, the court may award costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees to the prevailing or substantially prevailing party if the court determines that an award is appropriate.

Because the award or denial of attorney fees pursuant to subsection 20135(5) is discretionary, it is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.