766 F. Supp. 2d 84
[…] Id. § 481(c).

The LMRDA provides that any union member may challenge an election believed to be held in violation of the statute’s fair election procedures by filing a complaint with the Secretary of Labor after exhausting internal union remedies. See 29 U.S.C. § 482(a). The Secretary then investigates the complaint and, if the Secretary finds probable cause to believe there has been an election violation, brings a civil action against the union to set aside the invalid election. Id. § 482(b). If the Court finds that there was a violation of Section 401 of the LMRDA that “may have affected the outcome of an election, the court shall declare the election ... to be void and direct the conduct of a new election under supervision of the Secretary and, so far as lawful and practicable, in conformity with the constitution and bylaws of the labor organization.” Id. § 482(c).

B. Factual Background

CWA is a labor union that represents approximately 600,000 men and women in the public and private sectors.