766 F. Supp. 2d 84
[…] Its purpose is to ensure “free and democratic” union elections. Wirtz v. Hotel, Motel & Club Emps. Union, Local 6, 391 U.S. 492, 496, 88 S.Ct. 1743, 20 L.Ed.2d 763 (1968). Under Section 401(a) of the LMRDA, “[e]very national or international labor organization, except a federation of national or international labor organizations, shall elect its officers not less often than once every five years by secret ballot among the members in good standing or at a convention of delegates chosen by secret ballot.” 29 U.S.C. § 481(a). Unions that choose to elect their officers at a convention of delegates must conduct their convention “in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of the labor organization insofar as they are not inconsistent with the provisions of [Title VI of the LMRDA].” Id. § 481(f). Section 401(c) of the LMRDA also provides that “[a]dequate safeguards to insure a fair election shall be provided, including the right of any candidate to have an observer at the polls and at the counting of the ballots.” Id. § 481(c).

The LMRDA provides that any union member may challenge an election believed to be held in violation of the statute’s fair election procedures by filing a complaint with the Secretary of Labor after exhausting internal union remedies. See 29 U.S.C. § 482(a).