766 F. Supp. 2d 84
[…] The Secretary notes that the Department of Labor’s LMRDA regulations provide that the right to have observers “encompasses every phase and level of the counting and tallying process, including the counting and tallying of the ballots and the totaling, recording, and reporting of tally sheets.” 29 C.F.R. § 452.107(a). However, the Secretary’s regulation also states that “[o]b-servers do not have the right to count the ballots.” Id. In addition, the regulation states that “[t]he observers should be placed so that they do not compromise, or give the appearance of compromising, the secrecy of the ballot.” Id.

The record demonstrates that the candidates were permitted to have observers at the polls and during the actual counting of the ballots.