Factual Background
[…] See Olivares, 316 S.W.3d at 95, 99.
d.Election of Remedies under Section 101.106
In his seventh issue, Lazarides contends that Farris’s claims are barred by the election of remedies statute. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 101.106. Lazar-ides claims that, because Farris elected to sue Lazarides in his individual capacity first, Farris cannot now sue Lazarides in his official capacity. Specifically, Lazar-ides argues that section 101.106(b) bars the suit. Section 101.106(b) reads:
The filing of a suit against any employee of a governmental unit constitutes an irrevocable election by the plaintiff and immediately and forever bars any suit or recovery by the plaintiff against the governmental unit regarding the same subject matter unless the governmental unit consents.
Id. § 101.106(b).
The argument that Lazarides appears to be making is that section 101.106(b) bars suit against a governmental unit if suit is filed against a governmental employee in either his individual or official capacity. There is case law to support that conclusion.