818 F. Supp. 2d 1338
[…] In re Se. Banking Corp., 156 F.3d 1114, 1120 (11th Cir.1998) (citation and punctuation omitted).

a. Plain Language

Two subsections of DIDA are at issue in the instant matter: § 1831d(a) and § 1831d(b). See Notice Removal at 7; Mot. Remand at 15-17; Mem. Opp. Mot. Remand at 19-20. Section 1831 d(a) is a substantive provision that discusses “the circumstances under which a federally-insured state-chartered bank may charge the interest rate allowed by federal law notwithstanding state law to the contrary,” and § 1831d(b) is the remedy provision. Thomas, 575 F.3d at 797-98. The substantive portion of the statute, in relevant part, provides as follows:

In order to prevent discrimination against State-chartered insured depository institutions, including insured savings banks, ... with respect to interest rates, if the applicable rate prescribed in this subsection exceeds the rate such State bank ... would be permitted to charge in the absence of this subsection, such State bank ... may, notwithstanding any State constitution or statute which is hereby preempted for the purposes of this section, take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any note, bill of *1346exchange, or other evidence of debt, interest at a rate of not more than 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal Reserve bank in the Federal Reserve district where such State bank ... is located or at the rate allowed by the laws of the State ... where the bank is located, whichever may be greater.

12 U.S.C. § 1831d(a) (emphasis added).

As the Eighth Circuit aptly observed in Thomas, the plain language of the statute “clearly indicates the interest rate allowed by federal law only comes into play ‘if the applicable rate prescribed in this subsection exceeds the rate such State bank ... would be permitted to charge in the absence of this subsection.’ ” 575 F.3d at 798 (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 1831d(a)). In other words, DIDA preempts state law only when the interest rate it authorizes is greater than the rate that would have been allowed by the state law operating alone. The phrase, “notwithstanding any State constitution or statute which is hereby preempted for the purposes of this section,” underscores the narrowness of the preemptive effect. Thomas, 575 F.3d at 798. This indicates that the conflicting state statute or constitution is not completely preempted, but instead is preempted only for DIDA’s stated purpose of ending interest-rate discrimination against federally insured, state-chartered banks. See 12 U.S.C. § 1831(a); Thomas, 575 F.3d at 798.

Section 1831d(b), the remedy provision, states in relevant part that:

If the rate prescribed in subsection (a) of this section exceeds the rate such State bank ... would be permitted to charge in the absence of this section, and such State fixed rate is thereby preempted by the rate described in subsection (a) of this section, the taking, receiving, reserving, or charging a greater rate of interest than is allowed by subsection (a) of this section, when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note, bill, or other evidence of debt carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon. If such greater rate of interest has been paid, the person who paid it may recover in a civil action commenced in a court of appropriate jurisdiction not later than two years after the date of such payment, an amount equal to twice the amount of the interest paid from such State bank ... taking, receiving, reserving, or charging such interest.

12 U.S.C. § 1831(b) (emphasis added).

This section also clearly indicates the conditional nature of the statute’s preemptive power by stating that the remedy applies only “[i]f the rate prescribed in subsection (a) of this section exceeds the rate such State bank ... would be permitted to charge in the absence of this section” and reiterating that in such case, the “State fixed rate [would be] thereby preempted by the rate described in subsection (a).” Thomas, 575 F.3d at 799 (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 1831d(b) (emphasis added)).