818 F. Supp. 2d 1338
[…] Compare 12 U.S.C. § 1831d(b) (“// the rate prescribed in subsection (a) of this section exceeds the rate such State bank ... would be permitted to charge in the absence of this section, and such State fixed rate is thereby preempted by the rate described in subsection (a) of this section, ... charging a greater rate of interest than is allowed by subsection (a) of this section, when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture ....”) (emphasis added) with 12 U.S.C. § 86 (“The ... charging a rate of interest greater than is allowed by section 85 of this title, when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture ....”); see Discover Bank, 489 F.3d at 605 n. 14 (finding “niggling variations” between other portions of § 1831d(b) and § 86); In re Cmty. Bank of N. Va., 418 F.3d at passim (no discussion of § 1831d(b)); Greenwood Trust Co., 971 F.2d at passim (same); Br.