The first argument presented for reversal is that the appellant cannot obtain an adequate record to properly pursue this
[…] It is the accused, not counsel, who must be “informed of the nature and cause of the accusation,” who must be “confronted with the witnesses against him,” and who must be accorded “compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor.” Although not stated in the Amendment in so many words, the right to self-representation — to make one’s own defense personally — is thus necessarily implied by the structure of the Amendment.
Of less importance, but still significant, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-89-103(a)(1) (1987) provides: “If the indictment is for a felony, the defendant must be present during the trial.”
We have held that a substantial step in the case was taken in the absence of the accused, and reversal was required, when the names of jurors were placed in a box and witnesses were sworn and put under the rule, Bearden v. State, 44 Ark. 331 (1884); testimony is taken, Bennett v.