The first argument presented for reversal is that the appellant cannot obtain an adequate record to properly pursue this
[…] The appellant also contends that it was prejudicial error to allow the amendment of the information only five days before trial. He was originally charged with first degree murder in the perpetration of aggravated robbery. At the time, first degree murder was punishable by life imprisonment. Ark. Stat. Ann. § 41-1502. Five days before the trial, the state moved to amend the information to charge the appellant with capital murder in the perpetration of aggravated robbery. Capital murder is punishable only by death by electrocution or life without parole. Act 438 of 1973 (Ark. Stat. Ann. § 41-1501).
Arkansas Statutes Annotated § 43-1024 (now codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 16-85-407 (1987)) provides in pertinent part: “[N]o indictment shall be amended ... so as to change the nature of the crime charged or the degree of the crime charged.” The trial court allowed the amendment. The appellant assigns as error the ruling allowing the amendment.
First, capital murder and first degree murder are not crimes of the same degree.