72 So. 3d 643
[…] D.R.B., 34 So.3d 1287, 1292 (Ala.Civ.App.2009) (quoting Jackson v. Jackson, 999 So.2d 488, 494 (Ala.Civ.App.2007), quoting in turn Johnita M.D. v. David D.D., 191 Misc.2d 301, 303, 740 N.Y.S.2d 811, 813 (N.Y.Sup.Ct.2002)). See also § 30-3-160 (recognizing “the general philosophy in this state that children need both parents, even after a divorce”). Because we recognize that a child has a right to visitation with a noncustodial parent and that a child’s best interest is furthered by such visitation, we conclude that the cost of transporting a child for visitation with a noncustodial parent constitutes a form of support for the child.