651 So. 2d 970
[…] As noted above, that provision also played a central role in our McElveen opinion. At the time of McElveen, LSA-R.S. 47:342(A) imposed a higher threshold — an express provision — to removing from “the tax collector, administrator of finance, treasurer, or other officer, whose duty it is to receive and collect the taxes due to the local government subdivision.” The provision as amended lowered the threshold. Whereas LSA-R.S.. 47:342 formerly required an |7expression provision to override the general rule, today in pertinent part LSA-R.S. 47:342 provides as follows:

Sec. 342. General definitions
For the purposes of this Chapter, unless the context clearly otherwise requires or unless otherwise defined in speciñc portions of the Chapter, the following words shall have the respective meanings ascribed to each in this Section.
* ;H * * * *
(2) Collector. For the purpose of this Chapter, the “collector” is the tax collector, finance officer, treasurer, city clerk, or any other officer whose duty is to receive and collect the taxes and money due to each municipality or parish.
⅜ ⅜ ⅜ ⅜ ⅞: ⅜
(Emphasis ours)