651 So. 2d 970
[…] We hold that neither the law nor its context clearly designates some office other than “the officer whose duty [it] is to receive and collect the taxes” for the parish as set forth in LSA-R.S. 47:342(2). There being no clear or specific authority on the subject, by default the Sheriff of St. Landry Parish, as ex officio tax collector for parish government, LSA-R.S. 33:1435(A), is the only officer permitted by law to collect occupational license taxes in and for the Parish of St. Landry.

By virtue of recent legislative activity in the area, McElveen is overruled.

LIQUOR LICENSE TAXES

LSA-R.S. 26:274(A) provides:

Sec. 274. Local permits
_JgA. Parishes and municipalities may issue and require local permits similar to those issued by the commissioner and may charge and collect fees therefor.
* * * * * *

The sheriff contends that only he is lawfully empowered to collect parish liquor license taxes as there was no legislation specifically authorizing the designation of someone else to act as collector of those taxes.