651 So. 2d 970
[…] It may appoint anyone it wishes and it properly appointed its own employee to perform that duty.

La.R.S. 47:341(B) allows several individuals to be able to properly collect the tax. That section states:

“The tax collector, administrator of finance, treasurer, or any other officer whose duty it is to receive and collect the taxes and money due to each municipality or parish may enforce the collection of any and all taxes due.”

The prerogative exercise by the St. Landry Parish Police Jury is amply supported by this statutory provision. Moreover, La.R.S. 47:342(2) provides that the “collector” is the “tax collector, finance officer, treasurer, city clerk, or any other officer whose duty is to receive and collect the taxes and money due to each municipality or parish.”

In my view, La.R.S. 47:342(2), contrary to the holding of the majority, augments, rather than detracts from, the authority exercised by the St. Landry Parish Police Jury.

For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully dissent.

St. Landry Parish Police Jury v. Zerangue
651 So. 2d 970

Case Details