651 So. 2d 970
[…] [aArticle 5, § 27 of the Louisiana Constitution provides that the sheriff “... shall be the collector of parish and valorem taxes and such other taxes and license fees as provided by law.” (emphasis supplied). The St. Landry Parish Police Jury has not appointed the sheriff to be its collector as provided by law. It may appoint anyone it wishes and it properly appointed its own employee to perform that duty.

La.R.S. 47:341(B) allows several individuals to be able to properly collect the tax. That section states:

“The tax collector, administrator of finance, treasurer, or any other officer whose duty it is to receive and collect the taxes and money due to each municipality or parish may enforce the collection of any and all taxes due.”

The prerogative exercise by the St. Landry Parish Police Jury is amply supported by this statutory provision.