651 So. 2d 970
[…] We also agree. Consequently, we must address a narrower question, viz., whether there exists some authority that might permit a police jury to override the sheriffs general authority to collect taxes.

On this point, the parties’ opinions diverge. The sheriff maintains that there is not, since LSA-R.S. 47:341(C), which played a significant part in our McElveen opinion, has been repealed. The police jury maintains that our conclusion in McElveen still obtains not withstanding the provision’s repeal.

Following repeal of Section C, LSA-R.S. 47:341 reads as follows:

Sec. 341. Imposition of tax; municipalities and parishes
A. Any municipality or parish shall have the right to impose a license tax on any person conducting any business herein enumerated within the territorial jurisdiction of the municipality or parish at a rate which shall not exceed the maximum tax rates set forth in this Chapter, provided *973that the imposition of such license tax is approved by two-thirds of the elected members of the municipal or parochial governing authority and [5after affording the public an opportunity to comment at a minimum of three public hearings.
B. The tax collector, administrator of finance, treasurer, or any other officer whose duty is to receive and collect the taxes and money dm to each municipality or parish may enforce the collection of any and all taxes due.

(Emphasis added.)

The police jury seizes upon Section (B) as authority for it to name its agent for occupational tax collection purposes. The sheriff challenges this conclusion by alluding to certain changes in the law since McElveen was rendered.