636 F. Supp. 503
[…] Two of the plaintiffs— Samaritan Health Center and Mercy Hospital and Medical Center — are already losing *509substantial sums of money because of PPS. See Mclntire Affidavit at ¶¶ 7-27; Lyne Affidavit at ¶¶ 11-26; see also Lyte Affidavit at ¶ 17. The remaining plaintiffs claim that they will soon be losing money as well. See Chapman Affidavit at 11119-22, 26-29; Baird Affidavit at 1T1f 6-9, 12-18, 20-23; Wise Affidavit at 11¶ 10-14, 18-24, 26-28; Karst Affidavit at 11117-11, 14-22, 24-28.

Congress addressed this gap in the PPS in section 1886(d)(5)(C)(i) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(C)(i), which states that:

The Secretary shall provide for such exceptions and adjustments to the payment amounts established under this subsection as the Secretary deems appropriate to take into account the special needs ... of public or other hospitals that serve a significantly disproportionate number of patients who have low income or are entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter. [Emphasis added.]

The Secretary has yet to implement this so-called “disproportionate share provision.”