MEMORANDUM
[…] Presumably they are likewise cognizant of certain provisions of the Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000c, defining the term “desegregation” as:
“ ‘Desegregation’ means the assignment of students to public schools and within such schools without regard to their race, color, religion, or national origin, but ‘desegregation’ shall not mean the assignment of students to public schools in order to overcome racial imbalance.”
Likewise, under the section of the Civil Rights Act authorizing the Attorney General to institute an action against a school board under certain conditions, 42 U.S.C. § 2000c-6, it is stated:
“[P]rovided that nothing herein shall empower any official or court of the United States to issue any order seeking to achieve a racial balance in any school by requiring the transportation of pupils or students from one school to another or one school district to another in order to achieve such racial balance, or otherwise enlarge the existing power of the court to insure compliance with constitutional standards.”
While this Court believes that the intent of Congress is clear, any discussion of this language falls upon deaf ears in many channels.