Carlson, 48 Wash. 651 (94 Pac. 477.) If it be conceded that this marriage is invalid in British Columbia, where the same was solemnized, and invalid in Washington, the domicile of the plaintiff and the defendant, then, if the above rule be sound law, why is it not invalid in Oregon? # * *
The Supreme Court of Washington has consistently held that an interlocutory decree does not dissolve the marriage and until a final decree of divorce is entered the marital relation has not been severed. See Lewis v. Department of Labor and Industries, 190 Wash 620, 70 P2d 298, and cases therein cited.
Section 26.04.020, Bevised Code of Washington provides in part as follows:
“Marriages in the following cases are prohibited :
“(1) When either party thereto has a wife or husband living at the time of such marriage.
ÍÍ# # * # * M
The Washington Supreme Court has uniformly held that marriages entered into in violation of the above statute are void ab initio. Beyerle v. Bartsch, 111 Wash 287, 190 P 239, Barker v. Barker, 31 Wash2d 506, 197 P2d 439 and In re Gallagher’s Estate, 35 Wash2d 512, 213 P2d 621.