BACKGROUND
[…] See In re One 1983 Toyota Silver Four-Door Sedan, 168 Ariz. 399, 402, 814 P.2d 356, 359 (App.1991) (title shows presumptive ownership only, which may be rebutted).2 By reason of the foregoing considerations, we remand for a factual determination of Olson’s claim that she is an accommodation party.
B. Availability of Accommodation Defenses
¶ 12 If Olson is an accommodation party, then she may be entitled to full or partial discharge of her debt due to seller’s failure to timely perfect the lien. The seller’s failure to timely perfect the lien is undisputed. Section 47-3605 (2005) provides, in pertinent part:
E. If the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is secured by an interest in collateral and a person entitled to enforce the instrument impairs the value of the interest in collateral, the obligation of an indor-ser or accommodation party having a right of recourse against the obli-gor is discharged to the extent of the impairment. The value of an interest in collateral is impaired to the extent the value of the interest is reduced to an amount less than the amount of the right of recourse of the party asserting discharge or the reduction in value of the interest causes an increase in the amount by which the amount of the right of recourse exceeds the value of the interest. The burden of proving impairment is on the party asserting discharge.
F. If the obligation of a party is secured by an interest in collateral not provided by an accommodation party and a person entitled to enforce the instrument impairs the value of the interest in collateral, the obligation of any party who is jointly and severally liable with respect to the secured obligation is discharged to the extent the impairment causes the party asserting discharge to pay more than that party would have been obliged to pay, taking into account rights of contribution, if impairment had not occurred. If the party asserting discharge is an accommodation party not entitled to discharge under subsection E of this section, the party is deemed to have a right to contribution based on joint and several liability rather than a right to reimbursement. The burden of proving impairment is on the party asserting discharge.
G. Under subsection E or F of this section, impairing value of an interest in collateral includes:
1. Failure to obtain or maintain perfection or recordation of the interest in collateral;
2. Release of collateral without substitution of collateral of equal value;
3. Failure to perform a duty to preserve the value of collateral owed, under chapter 9 of this title or other law, to a *120debtor or surety or other person secondarily liable; or