BACKGROUND
[…] We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom summary judgment is sought. Estate of Hernandez v. Flavio, 187 Ariz. 506, 509, 930 P.2d 1309, 1312 (1997). We agree that if Olson is an accommodation party, then she is entitled to offsets in the amount that seller impaired the collateral in the vehicle.
A. Accommodation Party
¶ 9 Seller argues because there is no anomalous endorsement on the purchase contract or title, Olson should be deemed a buyer, not a guarantor/accommodation party. Section 47-3419 (2005) states, in pertinent part:
A If an instrument is issued for value given for the benefit of a party to the instrument (“accommodated party”) and another party to the instrument (“accommodation party”) signs the instrument for the purpose of incurring liability on the instrument without being a direct beneficiary of the value given for the instrument, the instrument is signed by the accommodation party “for accommodation”.