I. Background
[…] III. Analysis
We explain first why the bankruptcy court correctly ruled on summary judgment that the Plan assets (including the funds transferred to the IRAs) were not exempt from inclusion in the bankruptcy estate, and therefore are available to creditors. We then explain why we agree that Daniels’s conduct throughout his bankruptcy proceedings indisputably demonstrated at least a reckless indifference to the truth of material information that he provided to the court and to the Trustee.
*79A. The Plan Assets Are Not Exempt from the Bankruptcy Estate.
Section 522(b)(3)(C) of the Bankruptcy Code lets debtors (like Daniels) who rely on state-law bankruptcy exemptions exempt retirement funds from their bankruptcy estate if the money is held in “a fund or account that is exempt from taxation under section 401 ... of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(3)(C).9 (Section 401 deals with trusts that are a part of profit-sharing plans. See 26 U.S.C. § 401(a).) The bankruptcy court found that Daniels’s Plan was not exempt, because the Plan’s operation repeatedly violated applicable tax laws.