I. Background
[…] On appeal, Daniels does not directly critique these findings per se. Instead, he argues that when the IRS closed the Plan’s 2006 audit without disqualifying the Plan or imposing additional taxes, it created a presumption that the Plan assets are exempt from the bankruptcy estate. The statutory basis for Daniels’s argument is 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(4), which provides that for the purposes of section 522(b)(3)(C):
(A) If the retirement funds are in a retirement fund that has received a favorable determination under section 7805 of the [Tax Code], and that determination is in effect as of the date of the filing of the petition ..., those funds shall be presumed to be exempt from the estate.
(B) If the retirement funds are in a retirement fund that has not received a favorable determination under such sec*80tion 7805, those funds are exempt from the estate if the debtor demonstrates that—
(i) no prior determination to the contrary has been made by a court or the Internal Revenue Service; and
(ii) (I) the retirement fund is in substantial compliance with the applicable requirements of the [Tax Code]; or (II) the retirement fund fails to be in substantial compliance with the applicable requirements of the [Tax Code] and the debtor is not materially responsible for that failure.
11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(4).11
Section 7805 of the Tax Code, to which section 522(b) refers, generally authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to enact regulations.