United Cos. Lending Corp. v. Abercrombie, 713 So.2d 1017, 1019 (Fla. 2d DCA 1998); see Long Beach Mortgage Corp. v. Bebble, 985 So.2d 611, 614 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008); Wells Fargo Fin. Sys. Fla., Inc. v. GRP Fin. Servs. Corp., 890 So.2d 383, 384 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004). The sufficiency of the “mistake” is shown, if “the owner became deprived of an opportunity to bid at the sale when, because of inadvertence or a mistake, an attorney who was to represent him there for that purpose was not present.” Van Delinder v. Albion Realty & Mortgage, Inc., 287 So.2d 352, 353 (Fla. 3d DCA 1973).
Section 45.031(8), Florida Statutes (2009), provides that objections based on the amount of the bid may be filed within ten days after the clerk files a certificate of sale, and “[i]f timely objections to the bid are served, the objections shall be heard by the court.” (Emphasis added). “For the court to ‘hear’ objections, it must provide both notice and an opportunity for any interested party to address those objections.” Shlishey the Best, Inc. v. Citi-Financial Equity Servs., Inc., 14 So.3d 1271, 1276 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009); see Nelson v.