798 N.W.2d 358
[…] State v. Hayes, 431 N.W.2d 533, 536 (Minn.1988). Thus, under this standard, we examine whether the error was harmful in the sense that there is a reasonable possibility that a properly-instructed jury would have reached a different result.

The question for review is whether the officer had probable cause to believe that Koppi was driving under the influence. This is because Koppi was convicted of test refusal and the test refusal statute requires only that the officer have “probable cause to believe the person was driving” under the influence. Minn.Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(b) (2010); see also Minn.Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2 (2010) (noting that it is a crime to refuse a test under section 169A.51); MinmStat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(b) (“The test may be required of a person when an officer has probable cause to believe the person was driving ... while impaired.”).

Probable cause is an objective standard that is met when “the facts would lead a person of ordinary care and prudence to entertain an honest and strong suspicion” that a crime has been committed. State v. Carlson, 267 N.W.2d 170, 173 (Minn.1978); see also State v.