798 N.W.2d 358
[…] A.

“It is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person’s blood, breath, or urine under section 169A.51 (chemical tests for intoxication), or 169A.52 (test refusal or failure; revocation of license).” Minn.Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2. The plain language of section 169A.20, subdivision 2, in turn, incorporates the requirement from section 169A.51 that an officer may request that a person submit to a chemical test when the officer “has probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle” while impaired.1 Minn.Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(b) (2010). Refusing a chemical test is not a crime, therefore, unless it can be proven beyond a reasonable doubt that an officer had “probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle” while impaired. Id.

Koppi argues that the instruction given to the jury at his trial on the element of probable cause was erroneous because it improperly articulated a purely subjective standard for probable cause.