(emphasis added) Section 1396a(a)(13)(E) was later redesignated and is hereinafter cited as 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(13)(A). Concomitantly, §§ 208.-152.1 and 208.159, supra, come into play and command attention.
Section 208.152.1, supra, provides, among other things, that payments to nursing homes participating in the Medicaid program are “... to be made on the basis of the reasonable cost of the care or reasonable charge for the services as defined and determined by the division of family servic-' es-” Section 208.159, supra, provides, insofar as here pertinent, that “[n]otwith-standing the provision of section ... 208.-152 ... the department of social services shall administer payments for nursing home services authorized in sections 208.-151, et seq., which govern medical assistance under Title XIX, Public Law 89-97, 1965 amendments to the Federal Social Security Act ... as amended, ... [and] [t]he department shall, pursuant to chapter 536, RSMo, promulgate rules and regulations for the purpose of administering such payments, including rules to define the reasonable costs, manner, extent, quality, charges and fees or payments for nursing home services.”
It is difficult to imagine a broader, less restrictive grant of administrative authority than that authorized by 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(13)(A), supra, and §§ 208.152.1 and 208.159, supra, exercise of which finally culminates in the Department of Social Services in this state.