for the Court:
[…] On May 29, 2009, counsel for C.B. filed a notice of appeal of the May 26 order pursuant to Mississippi Code Section 43-21-651(1) and Rule 3(a) of the Mississippi Rules of Appellate Procedure. Also on May 29, 2009, counsel for C.B. filed a Motion for Release and Stay of Detention Order Pending Appeal, seeking to appeal with supersedeas. After a hearing on the motion for release and stay on June 4, 2009, the youth court entered an Order Denying Appeal with Supersedeas and a separate order imposing sanctions against C.B., his mother and his counsel.
¶ 19. Mississippi Code Section 43-21-551 states, in relevant part:
(2) If the child is in detention, the hearing shall be held as soon as possible but not later than twenty-one (21) days after the child is first detained by the youth court unless the hearing be postponed:
(a) upon motion of the child;
(b) where process cannot be completed; or
(c) upon a judicial finding that a material witness is not presently available. If the adjudicatory hearing is not held or postponed for the aforesaid reasons, the child may be released from detention.
Miss.Code Ann. § 43-21-551(2) (Rev.2009).
¶ 20. C.B.’s first motion sought to enforce the statutorily-imposed requirement that his adjudicatory hearing be scheduled within twenty-one days.