for the Court:
[…] McClain v. State, 625 So.2d 774, 778 (Miss.1993).
¶ 28. With regard to youth-court delinquency proceedings, this Court has said:
An adjudication of delinquency is not a criminal conviction; however, the standard of proof to support a determination that a youth is a delinquent child is the same as for the criminal conviction of an adult, i.e., proof of all of the essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.
In the Interest of J.P.C., 783 So.2d 778, 781 (Miss.2000).
¶ 29. C.B. was adjudicated a delinquent for burglary of a dwelling under Mississippi Code Section 97-17-23, which states, in relevant part:
Every person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a deadly weapon or not, and whether there shall be at the time some human being in such dwelling house or not, with intent to commit some crime therein, shall be punished by commitment to the custody of the Department of Corrections ....
Miss.Code Ann. § 97-17-23(1) (Supp.2009).
¶ 30. The evidence in this case consisted of a low-resolution, home-surveillance video approximately four or five minutes in length and optimally viewed at approximately the size of a three-by-five-inch photograph.