for the Court:
[…] Davis testified that he failed to obtain a written waiver of rights from C.B. Davis also testified that he spoke with C.B.’s mother, although he neither remembered her name nor made any written note that she consented to his questioning of C.B. Further, Davis testified that C.B. gave a statement admitting culpability that Davis knew was contradictory to the only evidence, i.e., the video. We find it unnecessary to determine the admissibility of the statement because, even if the statement were admissible, Mississippi Code Section 43-21-559 clearly provides that it shall be insufficient to support an adjudication. Section 43-21-559 provides, in relevant part:
(1) In arriving at its adjudicatory decision, the youth court shall consider only evidence which has been formally admitted at the adjudicatory hearing. *1282All testimony shall be under oath and may be in narrative form. In proceedings to determine whether a child is a delinquent child or a child in need of supervision, the youth court shall admit any evidence that would be admissible in a criminal proceeding. In proceedings to determine whether a child is a neglected child or an abused child, the youth court shall admit any evidence that would be admissible in a civil proceeding.
(2) An out-of-court admission by the child, even if otherwise admissible, shall be insufficient to support an adjudication that the child is a delinquent child unless the admission is corroborated in whole or in part by other competent evidence.
Miss.Code Ann. § 48-21-559 (Rev.2009).
¶ 50. Pursuant to subsection (2), any admission by C.B. must be corroborated in whole or in part by other competent evidence. Davis testified that C.B. said, “I don’t want to talk about it. I’m just ready to go. I did it by myself. There wasn’t nobody else with me.” Harrison County asserts that this testimony is corroborated by Davis and Barnes. However, the record does not support such an assertion.