for the Court:
[…] This emergency motion sought an adjudicatory hearing to be held within two days or C.B.’s release pending the June 22 hearing and was filed pursuant to Rules 8 and 21 of the Mississippi Rules of Appellate Procedure. On June 8, 2009, this Court ordered Harrison County Youth Court Judge Michael Ward to respond to the motion. Judge Ward responded by setting an adjudicatory hearing on the morning of June 9, 2009, and later submitting a written response.
¶ 22. Mississippi Code Section 43-21-651 states that the “court to which appeals may be taken from final orders or decrees of the youth court shall be the Supreme Court of Mississippi.” Miss.Code Ann. *1275§ 43-21-651(1) (Rev.2009). Further, Section 43-21-651(2) states, in relevant part:
The pendency of an appeal shall not suspend the order or decree of the youth court regarding a child, nor shall it discharge the child from the custody of that court or of the person, institution or agency to whose care such child shall have been committed, unless the youth court or supreme court shall so order. If appellant desires to appeal with su-persedeas, the matter first shall be presented to the youth court. If refused, the youth court shall forthwith issue a written order stating the reasons for the denial, which order shall be subject to review by the supreme court....
Miss.Code Ann. § 43-21-651(2) (Rev.2009) (emphasis added).