865 A.2d 1056
[…] Rison, 707 A.2d at 685. (Emphasis added.)

A suspension formula that disallows a deduction for attorney’s fees and costs paid by the employee in connection with the underlying litigation would result in the employer (or its insurer) benefiting beyond being made whole, at the expense of the injured employee.

We are mindful that the Legislature recently amended § 28-35-58 to permit an employer or insurer to step into the shoes of an injured employee if that employee “neglects to exercise the employee’s right of action by failing to file a lawsuit against [a responsible] third person within two (2) years and eight (8) months after the injury.”7 P.L. 2002, ch. 280, § 4 (§ 28-35-58(b)).