205 B.R. 365
[…] Sager and the class members must also prove reliance under the Pennsylvania consumer protection law.12 Pennsylvania’s consumer protection law, Pa.StatAnn., tit. 73, § 201-2(4) (West 1997) (the “Act”), identifies seventeen deceptive and unfair acts, including one catch-all provision, which it declares unlawful. Act § 201-3. A purchaser of personal, family or household goods or services who suffers an injury “as a result of the use or employment” of unlawful act may recover his actual damages or $100.00, whichever is greater. Id. at § 201-9.2(a).13 Sager’s complaint refers to only two of the seventeen provisions: section 201-2(4)(xi) (“[m]aldng false or misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions”) and the catchall, section 201-2(4)(xvii) (“[ejngaging in any other fraudulent conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding”).

The purpose of the Act is to prevent fraudulent conduct. Chatham Racquet Club v. Commonwealth, 127 Pa.Cmwlth. 209, 561 A.2d 354, 359 (1989), appeal denied, 527 Pa. 604, 589 A.2d 694 (1991). Section 201-2(4)(xvii), the catch-all provision, requires proof of common law fraud, Smith v.