MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] See MortgageAmerica, supra, 714 F.2d at 1275 (action under prior Texas Fraudulent Transfer Act “is essentially one for property that properly belongs to the debtor”).
The second cause of action is for an illegal dividend under Del.Code Ann. tit. 8, § 173. The factual basis for this claim is, however, the same as the fraudulent transfer action. Plaintiff merely characterizes the alleged transfer as being the payment of an illegal dividend. The nature of the injury as a general one, derivative of that suffered by the debtor, is therefore the same. Moreover, section 174 of Title 8 of the Delaware Code, concerning the liability of directors for payment of an illegal dividend, provides that such liability is “to the corporation, and to its creditors in the event of its dissolution or insolvency.” Del.Code Ann. tit. 8, § 174(a). The language of the statute providing for a remedy thus demonstrates on its face that the injury to creditors is derivative.