869 A.2d 556
[…] Indeed, Licensee postulates that a driver convicted of a DWI prior to February 1, 2004, could withdraw his guilty plea and enter a new plea after February 1 to “reap the benefits of the new law.” Licensee’s Brief at 11.

The Department counters that Licensee misreprehends the change in the law. The General Assembly included a number of “savings provisions” that dealt with violations of statutory provisions occurring pri- or to the February 1, 2004, the effective date of Chapter 38. Section 21 of Act 2003-24 provides as follows:

(1) The repeal of 18 Pa.C.S. § 7513 shall not affect offenses committed prior to February 1, 2004.
(2) The repeal of 18 Pa.C.S. § 7514 and 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731 shall not affect offenses committed prior to February 1, 2004, or civil and administrative penalties imposed as a result of those offenses.
(3) An individual sentenced under 18 Pa. C.S. § 7514 or 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731 shall be subject to administrative and civil sanctions in effect on January 31, 2004.
(4) An individual sentenced under 75 Pa.C.S. Ch. 38 shall be subject to administrative and civil sanctions under this act.
(5) The following apply to offenses committed before February 1, 2004:
(i) Except as set forth in subparagraph (ii)or (iii), this act shall not affect an offense committed before February 1, 200k, or any criminal, civil and administrative penalty assessed as a result of that offense.
(ii) Subparagraph (i) does not apply if a provision added or amended by this act specifies application to an offense committed before February 1, 2004, or to any criminal, civil or administrative penalty assessed as a result of that offense.
(iii)Subparagraph (i) does not apply to the following provisions:
(A) The amendment of 42 Pa.C.S. § 7003(5) in section 3 of this act.
(B) The amendment of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1516(c) and (d).
(C) The amendment of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1534(b).
(D) The amendment of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(d) in section 9.1 of this act.
(E) The amendment of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731(a)(4)® and (a.l)(l)(i) in section 13 of this act.

(emphasis added). Under Section 21, the date of conviction is irrelevant; rather, it is the date the offense was committed that determines the applicability of the new reduced sanction for first time DWI offenses.