Because appellant was employed by her son, R.C. 4141.01(B) applies. It provides, in relevant part that:
[…] The issue presented in this appeal is whether appellant’s claim for unemployment compensation benefits was properly denied. For the reasons which follow, we conclude that the denial of benefits was premature.
Because appellant was employed by her son, R.C. 4141.01(B) applies. It provides, in relevant part that:
“(3) ‘Employment’ does not include the following services if they are found not subject to the ‘Federal Unemployment Tax Act,’ 84 Stat. 713 (1970), 26 U.S.C. 3301, and if the services are not required to be included under division (B)(2)(j) of this section:
* *
“(f) Service performed by an individual in the employ of his son, daughter, or spouse and service performed by a child under the age of eighteen in the employ of his father or mother;”
According to this language, the services appellant performed are not considered “employment” and, therefore, would not entitle her to unemployment compensation benefits.
However, this section does not absolutely bar such an employee from benefits because the statutory scheme provides a means by which an employer can request coverage. R.C. 4141.01(A)(5) allows employers to file a form with the administrator for those employees not covered by virtue of section (B). It provides in pertinent part that:
“Any employer for whom services that do not constitute employment are performed may file with the administrator a written election that all such services performed by individuals in his employ in one or more distinct establishments or places of business shall be deemed to constitute employment for all the purposes of sections 4141.01 to 4141.46 of the Revised Code, for not less than two calendar years. Upon written approval of such election by the administrator, such services shall be deemed to constitute employment subject to such sections from and after the date stated in such approval. * *
Thus, appellant’s employer could have filed a written election requesting that she be entitled to benefits for her work at the carryout. However, the court of appeals concluded that appellant’s employer failed to make this election.