WEBB WHEEL PRODUCTS, INC. v. David Joshua HANVEY.
[…] Webb Wheel argues that it was entitled to a JML because, it argues, Hanvey did not prove that he was discharged solely because he filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits, relying on that portion of Aldridge in which we stated that “where a conclusive determination can be made that retaliation is not the sole basis for the discharge a judgment as a matter of law is appropriate.” 854 So.2d at 568. In the succeeding sections of this opinion, we address the evidence presented of the components of such a determination.
C.Discharge or Layoff
Section 25-5-11.1, Ala.Code 1975 (“No employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted ... any action ... to recover workers’ compensation benefits ....”) deals only with a retaliatory discharge, not merely a layoff. (Emphasis added.)