WEBB WHEEL PRODUCTS, INC. v. David Joshua HANVEY.
[…] HARWOOD, WOODALL, and PARKER, JJ., concur.
APPENDIX
II. Retaliatory Discharge
As a general rule in Alabama, an employment contract for an indefinite period is terminable at will by either party, with or without cause or justification. Hoffmam-La Roche, Inc. v. Campbell, 512 So.2d 725 (Ala.1987). The Legislature carved out an exception to that general rule, however, with regard to a discharge of an employee in the aftermath of the employee’s filing a workers’ compensation claim. Section 25-5-11.1, part of Alabama’s Workers’ Compensation Act, provides:
“No employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted- or maintained any action against the employer to recover *880workers’ compensation benefits under this chapter....”
We first address Webb Wheel’s argument that Hanvey did not prove the elements of a retaliatory discharge.
A. Standard of Review