WEBB WHEEL PRODUCTS, INC. v. David Joshua HANVEY.
[…] The dissent accuses this Court of reweighing the evidence, thereby ignoring a “limitation on judicial authority.” 922 So.2d at 876. In fact, the Court has done nothing of the sort. Rather, we are interpreting the words in the statute according to their plain meaning, which, by all accounts, is a judicial function. See Parker v. Hilliard, 567 So.2d 1343, 1346 (Ala.1990) (“[T]he duty of a court is to ascertain the legislative intent from the language used in the enactment.”). The statute we are called upon to interpret, § 25-5-11.1, states that “[n]o employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers’ compensation benefits.... ” (Emphasis added.)
Hanvey argues that he was “terminated” by Webb Wheel; Webb Wheel argues that there was no “termination.”