WEBB WHEEL PRODUCTS, INC. v. David Joshua HANVEY.
[…] Furthermore, “we review the record as of the time the motion for a JML was renewed at the close of all the evidence.” Alabama Power Co. v. Aldridge, 854 So.2d 554, 561 (Ala.2002).
III.
As a general rule in Alabama, an employment contract for an indefinite period is terminable at will by either party, with or without cause or justification. Hoffman-La Roche, Inc. v. Campbell, 512 So.2d 725 (Ala.1987). The legislature carved out an exception to that general rule, however, with regard to a discharge of an employee subsequent to the filing of a worker’s compensation claim by the employee. Section 25-5-11.1, part of Alabama’s Workers’ Compensation Act, provides:
“No employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover *871workers’ compensation benefits under this chapter.... ”
This Court has articulated the following test for determining whether a plaintiff may recover under § 25-5-11.1: