4 Cal. 4th 929
[…] The prosecutor then offered into evidence, and the court ruled admissible over defendant’s objection, the transcript of the entire testimony given by Perez at the prior hearing.5

Evidence Code section 356 provides, in pertinent part: “Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party “In applying Evidence Code section 356 the courts do not draw narrow lines around the exact subject of inquiry. ‘In the event a statement admitted in evidence constitutes part of a conversation or correspondence, the opponent is entitled to have placed in evidence all that was said or written by