4 Cal. 4th 929
[…] The People, disputing defendant’s assertion that Blanco was an accomplice as a matter of law, argue the trial court was not required to give “the standard accomplice instructions” absent defense request, because such instructions would have been inconsistent with defendant’s theory of the case. Although the evidence does not establish that Blanco was an accomplice as a matter of law, we agree with defendant that accomplice instructions should have been given, but conclude the trial court’s omission was harmless error.

Section 1111 defines an accomplice “as one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant. . . .” The section *982further provides: “A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.”

(30) “ ‘[W]henever the testimony given upon the trial is sufficient to warrant the conclusion upon the part of the jury that a witness implicating a defendant was an accomplice,’ ” the trial court must instruct the jury, sua sponte, to determine whether the witness was an accomplice.