4 Cal. 4th 929
[…] (People v. Beyea (1974) 38 Cal.App.3d 176 [113 Cal.Rptr. 254].) We asked the parties to submit supplemental briefs addressing the question whether defendant timely objected to the admission of this evidence. Defendant concedes he did not raise a separate objection to the admission of Sergeant Stevens’s testimony regarding Inez Blanco’s inconsistent statements, but contends such an objection “was incorporated within the objection to the introduction of Inez Blanco’s preliminary hearing testimony.” We disagree.

Evidence Code section 353, subdivision (a), provides that a judgment shall not be reversed because of the erroneous admission of evidence unless there was a timely objection “so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection . . . .” “The reason for the requirement is manifest: a specifically grounded objection to a defined body of evidence serves to prevent error. It allows the trial judge to consider excluding the evidence or limiting its admission to avoid possible prejudice.