*62(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Greg A. Becker Enterprises v. Summit Investment Mgmt. Acquisitions I, 314 Ga. App. 721 (725 SE2d 841) (2012).
[…] App. at 88-89 (2).
2. Ciuperca contends that the trial court erred in allowing a resale of the secured property without any showing by RES-GA of good cause, and in failing to specify what evidence it relied on when invoking the good cause provisions under OCGA § 44-14-161 (c). We disagree.
OCGA § 44-14-161 sets out the process for obtaining an order of confirmation and approval following a foreclosure sale under powers contained in security deeds, mortgages or other lien contracts, including the requirement of evidence showing that the property sold for its true market value. OCGA § 44-14-161 pertinently provides:
(b) The court shall require evidence to show the true market value of the property sold under the powers and shall not confirm the sale unless it is satisfied that the property so sold brought its true market value on such foreclosure sale.
(c) The court shall direct that a notice of the hearing shall be given to the debtor at least five days prior thereto; and at the hearing the court shall also pass upon the legality of the notice, advertisement, and regularity of the sale. The court may order a resale of the property for good cause shown.
*65Decided November 29, 2012
Richard D. C. Schrade, Jr., for appellant.
Hartman, Simons, Spielman & Wood, Samuel R. Arden, for appellee.
OCGA § 44-14-161 (c) vests the trial court “with considerable discretion in determining whether to order a resale.