MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Plaintiffs’ petition to stay that execution pending the outcome of their appeal is now before the Federal Appellate Court.
The federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction. They cannot exercise plenary power in the absence of a statute or Constitutional authorization to do so. The Beckers are asking this Court to stay proceedings in the Courts of Luzerne County. The district court’s power to stay state court proceedings is limited by the Federal Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, which provides that:
“A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a state court except as necessarily authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.”
Unless the action requested by the Beckers comes within one of the three exceptions to this general prohibition against injunctions this Court is without power to grant any such stay. Atlantic Coast Line R.R. v.