Background
[…] He was convicted of false entry charges in violation of § 1005 and § 2. In reversing the conviction and dismissing the indictment, the Third Circuit reasoned that while the precise language of the statute does not preclude application to bank customers, the legislative history convinced the court “that this is an appropriate ease for applying the ancient maxim that criminal statutes should be narrowly construed.” Id. at 39. Further, the court explained that § 1005 is based on 12 U.S.C. §§ 592, 597 (1940) which clearly “applied only to officers, directors, agents, or employees of the protected banks.” Id. The Reviser’s Note to § 1005 explains that “no changes of meaning or substance were made except that ... the different punishment provisions were reconciled, and one uniform punishment provision was adopted.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 1005, “Historical and Revision Notes.”
The Third Circuit also found that Barel lacked any specific intent to violate federal law.