Background
[…] Count Fourteen charged that the defendant:
did knowingly and willfully engage and attempt to engage in monetary transactions in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000, to wit: the deposit of fraudulently obtained replacement money orders, which property was derived from a specified unlawful activity, to wit: causing false entries in bank records, in violation of [18 U.S.C. § 1005]. (citing 18 U.S.C. §§ 1957, 3551).
The counts in question are all based on the same provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 1005 which, in relevant part, states:
Whoever makes any false entry in any such book, report or statement of such bank ... with intent to injure or defraud such bank ... or to deceive any officer of such bank, ... or the Comptroller of the Currency, or the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, ... shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both, (emphasis added).