Shaner also argues that the statute does not permit the rate increase to be made effective from the start of the month where the default occurs later in the month because — she claims — such a practice would constitute “backdating” of the “effective date of variation” in the interest rate. Yet section 944 clearly conceives of such “effective date of variation” as a date potentially distinct from the first day to which the rate increase is applied, as evidenced by the fact that it states that the rate increase “may be made applicable ... on or after the first day of the billing cycle that contains the effective date of such variation.” DeLCode Ann. tit. 5, § 944 (emphasis added).
Shaner’s claims under Massachusetts Chapter 93A lack detail or argument.