Because Shaner’s periodic rate was increased due to her default in paying late, she claims that section 226.9(c)(l)’s last sentence requires Chase to give notice, although not 15 days’ advance notice, on or before the effective date (that is, the first day to which the increase was applied). Shaner argues that this reading is reinforced by the final parenthetical of section 226.9(c)(2), which says no notice is required for changes that “result[ ] from ... the consumer’s default or delinquency (other than an increase in the periodic rate or other finance charge).”
Chase reads the language differently.