439 N.J. Super. 186 106 A.3d 1286
[…] Put another way, as of December 21, 2006, nobody in the state was legally allowed to terminate either a civil union or a marriage based upon irreconcilable differences.

By comparing the multiple statutory causes of action which existed at that time for dissolution of a marriage under N.J.S.A. 2A:34-2, and dissolution of a civil union under N.J.S.A 2A:34-2.1, one sees that the two lists were essentially mirror images of each other. The only notable semantic difference was that in the divorce statute, there was a cause of action under N.J.SA 2A:34-2(a) for “adultery,” as opposed to N.J.S.A. 2A:34-2.1(a)’s cause of action for “voluntary sexual intercourse between a person who is in a civil union and an individual other than the person’s partner in a civil union couple.” This distinction in language was purely form over substance, in that the legal definition of adultery required an extramarital sexual relationship.