Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge ROGERS.
[…] B.
New River also contends that neither the DEIS or FEIS adequately considered alternatives to the proposed route for the pipeline extension. NEPA requires that “all agencies of the Federal government shall” include in “every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, a detailed statement by the responsible official” on not only the environmental impacts of a proposed action, but also alternatives to the proposed action. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(c). The agency must “study, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources.” Id. § 4332(e). The Commission satisfied these requirements.
Both the DEIS and FEIS evaluated the no-action or postponed-action alternative, system alternatives, major route alternatives, route variations, interconnection site alternatives, and aboveground-facility-site alternatives.