394 So. 2d 290
[…] LSA-R.S. 42:261E, as relevant here, provides:

*293“The defendant public official shall have the right, by rule, to require the plaintiff to furnish bond as in the case of bond for costs, to cover such attorney’s fees before proceeding with the trial of said cause.” (Emphasis supplied.)

From the emphasized language, Louisiana courts have held that all of the rules pertaining to and governing bonds for cost are applicable to the attorney’s fee bond. Gisclair v. Ripp, 378 So.2d 553 (La.App. 4th Cir. 1979) and Jones v. Anderson, cited supra.

The furnishing of bond for costs is set out in LSA-R.S. 13:4522, which provides:

“The defendant before pleading in all cases may by motion demand and require the plaintiff or intervenor to give security for the cost in such case, and on failure to do so within the time fixed by the court such suit or intervention, as the case may be, shall be dismissed without prejudice. This section shall not apply to the Parish of Orleans and to cases brought in forma pauperis, nor to the state or any political subdivision thereof.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The statute specifically provides that failure to post security within the time fixed by the court shall subject the case to be dismissed without prejudice.