38 Ohio App. 3d 55
[…] “(3) Any licensed handler storing an agricultural commodity that he owns solely, jointly, or in common with others in a warehouse owned or controlled by him or any other licensed handler.”

Appellants assert that they are “depositors” within the meaning of R.C. 926.01(D) and, therefore, are entitled to make demands against the fund. They stress the fact that the definition of “depositor” is not limited by the date on which the grain was placed in storage. The ODA rejects the appellants’ assertion, maintaining that R.C. Chapter 926 must be interpreted as a whole. The ODA bases its argument on R.C. 926.18(A) which recites:

“When a depositor has made a demand for settlement of an obligation concerning an agricultural commodity on which afee was required to be remitted under section 926.16 of the Revised Code and the licensed handler has failed to honor the demand, the depositor, after providing the director of agriculture or his authorized representative with evidence of his demand and the dishonoring of his demand, may file a claim with the director for indemnification of his damages, from the agricultural commodity depositors fund, to be measured as follows: * * *” (Emphasis added.)