38 Ohio App. 3d 55
[…] R.C. 926.16 (A) recites, in pertinent part, that:

“There is hereby created in the state treasury the agricultural commodity depositors fund. * * * The fund shall consist of a per-bushel fee remitted by licensed handlers under this section, any sums that the director of agriculture may collect by any legal action on behalf of the fund, and any property or securities acquired through the use of moneys in the fund. The moneys collected under this section and deposited in the fund shall be used exclusively to indemnify depositors as provided in section 926.18 of the Revised Code and for no other purpose.”

R.C. 926.01(D) recites, in its entirety, that:

“ ‘Depositor’ means:
“(1) Any person who delivers an agricultural commodity to a licensed handler for storage, conditioning, shipment, or sale;
“(2) Any owner or legal holder of a ticket or receipt issued for an agricultural commodity who is a creditor of the licensed handler for the value of the agricultural commodity;
“(3) Any licensed handler storing an agricultural commodity that he owns solely, jointly, or in common with others in a warehouse owned or controlled by him or any other licensed handler.”