38 Ohio App. 3d 55
[…] State, ex rel. O’Neil, v. Griffith (1940), 136 Ohio St. 526, 17 O.O. 160, 27 N.E. 2d 142, para*57graph one of the syllabus. R.C. 926.01 (D) and 926.18 relate to the same subject matter, were amended in the same Act (Am. Sub. H.B. No. 770; 139 Ohio Laws, Part II, 4396), and became effective at the same time. Thus, the definition of “depositor” must be read in pari materia with the requirements for making a claim against the fund. Griffith, supra. Any other interpretation would be contrary to the legislative intent behind the Act.

ODA also relies on R.C. 1.48 for its contention that the fund does not protect deposits made prior to July 1, 1983. This statutory rule of construction recites: “A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.” We also agree with ODA’s argument that this statute precludes a retrospective application of R.C. Chapter 926. Generally, only remedial statutes (those not affecting substantive rights) have been held to be an exception to the prohibition against retrospective application. Denicola v.