That the trial court erred in finding that plaintiff’s claims in tort and workman’s *623compensation had prescribed, for the following reasons:
[…] (Emphasis ours)
After reviewing the totality of the evidence, we find no error in the trial court’s conclusion and judgment. The evidence is sufficient to clearly support the finding that the plaintiff’s tort suit is prescribed. The accident happened on February 4, 1980, and this lawsuit was filed on February 5, 1981, which is one day late.
(2) Workmen’s Compensation
Addressing the issue of prescription in a workmen’s compensation LSA-R.S. 23:1209 is germane. This statute reads as follows:
“In case of personal injury including death resulting therefrom, all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter, or unless within one year after the accident a formal claim has been filed with the office as provided in this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment, except that in cases of benefits payable pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(3) this limitation shall not take effect until three years from the time of making the last payment of benefits pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(1), (2), (3), or (4). Also, when the injury does not result at the time of, or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until expiration of one year from the time the injury develops, but in all such cases the claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been *626begun within two years from the date of the accident” (Emphasis ours)