46 Pa. D. & C.4th 38
[…] Id. at 618, 114 S.Ct. at 1804.

As mentioned earlier, the penalties to which judicial officers who violate the Rules of Conduct are exposed are severe, and the injury to their reputations large, and, thus, the Supreme Court’s decision in Staples is a strong statement against the elimination of a mens rea requirement in this case.

(6) I liken the element of self-correction in this case to the rationale for the designation of “renunciation” as a defense to the offense of criminal solicitation. This is set out at 18 Pa.C.S. §902 which, after reciting the definition of solicitation, provides:

“(b) Renunciation — It is a defense that the actor, after soliciting another person to commit a crime, persuaded him not to do so or otherwise prevented the commission of the crime, under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation of his criminal intent.” (emphasis added)

Certainly, respondent’s immediate resignation as dinner chairman manifests his complete and voluntary renunciation of any impropriety and constituted a self-executing enforcement of Rule 11.