175 Vt. 101 820 A.2d 207 2003 VT 11
[…] Under this contract, as construed to include the provisions of the Act, a worker is entitled to compensation if he is injured by an accident in the course of his employment. 21 V.S.A. § 618. The purpose of this compensation is to make the employee injured on the job whole by replacing lost earnings. Hodgeman v. Jard Co., 157 Vt. 461, 464, 599 A.2d 1371, 1373 (1991).

¶ 24. We also disagree with Precision’s related argument that because the Act specifically makes workers’ compensation claims unassignable, see 21 V.S.A. § 681, the claims cannot survive the death of claimant. The statute makes it clear that the nonassignability provision is primarily designed to protect the claims against creditors of the claimant. See 21 V.S.A. § 681 (“Claims for compensation under the provisions of this *110chapter shall not be assignable. Compensation and claims therefor shall be exempt from all claims of creditors----”); see also Cureton, 184 A.2d at 648 (“statutory prohibition against assignments was intended solely for the protection of beneficiaries”). Although we recognize that claims that are not assignable are generally not survivable, this is not always the case.