*402ORDER
[…] United States, 553 U.S. 137, 128 S.Ct. 1581, 170 L.Ed.2d 490 (2008), and our decision in United States v. Woods, 576 F.3d 400 (7th Cir.2009), we held in United States v. McDonald, 592 F.3d 808, 814 (7th Cir.2010) that because the Wisconsin crime of second-degree sexual assault of a child is a strict-liability offense— in the sense that neither the victim’s consent nor ignorance or reasonable mistake regarding the victim’s age exculpates the offender — it is not purposeful and therefore it is not a crime of violence for the purpose of the career-offender enhancement. See Wis. Stat. § 948.02(2) (“Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C felony.”)
Indiana courts similarly understand the crime of sexual misconduct with a minor to be a strict liability offense. See, e.g., Wallace v. State, 905 N.E.2d 371, 381 n. 11 (Ind.2009).