*402ORDER
[…] Rogers argues that his earlier conviction for sexual misconduct with a minor, Ind. Code § 35-42-4-9, is not a “crime of violence” as § 4B1.1 uses that term and therefore he should not have been sentenced as a career offender.
Under Indiana law, “[a] person at least eighteen (18) years of age who, with a child at least fourteen (14) years of age but less than sixteen (16) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits sexual misconduct -with a minor, a Class C felony.” Ind.Code § 35-42-4-9(a). If the person is at least 21 years old, the crime becomes a Class B felony. Ind.Code § 35-42-4-9(a)(l). Rogers was convicted of the Class B felony. The statute also creates a separate Class A felony “if it is committed by using or threatening the use of deadly force, if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon, if it results in serious bodily injury, or if the commission of the offense is facilitated by furnishing the victim, without the victim’s knowledge, with a drug ... or controlled substance ... or knowing that the victim was furnished with the drug or controlled substance without the victim’s knowledge.” Ind.Code § 35-42-4-9(a)(2).
Following the Supreme Court’s decision in Begay v.