ORS 305.490(2) provides:
[…] Based on that decision, the parties here agreed that a certain percent of plaintiffs income was exempt from taxation. This resulted in refunds being granted to plaintiff. However, the parties were unable to agree on whether plaintiff was entitled to recover attorney fees. The parties’ stipulation left that question open for decision by the court. The parties have submitted memoranda and made oral arguments in support of their respective positions.
ORS 305.490(2) provides:
“If, in any proceeding under this section involving taxes upon or measured by net income in which an individual taxpayer is a party, or involving gift or inheritance taxes, the court grants a refund claimed by the executor or taxpayer or denies in part or wholly an additional assessment of taxes claimed by the department to be due from the estate or taxpayer, the court may allow the taxpayer, in addition to costs and disbursements:
“(a) Reasonable attorney fees for the proceeding under this section and for the prior proceeding in the matter, if any, before the department!.]”
The term “may” grants discretionary authority to the court. In Romani v. Dept. of Rev., 10 OTR 64 (1985), the court set forth standards for exercising its discretion. Plaintiffs case comes within the court’s guidelines in that the issues involve a tax law which is unclear.