98 Ariz. 339 404 P.2d 692
[…] ; LOCKWOOD, C. J., and BERNSTEIN, J., concur.

McFARLAND, Justice

(specially concurring).

Both the majority and dissenting opinions set forth the facts involved in this case. I concur in'the results reached by the majority. The regulatory power of the Arizona Corporation Commission is fully discussed in both the majority and dissenting opinions. The real question involved here is whether the commission had authority to issue the order June 1, 1964, in which it directed that petitioner “be forthwith ordered to immediately restore the services that had been discontinued.”

A.R.S. § 40-367, set forth in both the majority and dissenting opinions, provides the only method by which the railroad could legally reduce its train service. The railroad did not comply with this section of the statute, which provides:

“No change shall be made by any public service corporation * * * except after thirty days notice to the commission and to the public as provided in this chapter.”

No notice was given to the commission before the removal of the train which thereby reduced the service. The object of A.R.S. § 40-367 is two-fold. One is to give the public notice of any proposed change and allow people thirty days in which to make other arrangements for transportation.