98 Ariz. 339 404 P.2d 692
[…] (Emphasis added). •

Consistent with this provision the legislature has passed the following statutes:

A.R.S. § 40-202 (1956), which provides:

“A. The commission may supervise and regulate every public service corporation in the state and do all things, whether specifically designated in this title or in addition thereto, necessary and convenient in the exercise of such power and jurisdiction.”

A.R.S. § 40-367 (1956), which provides:

“A. No change shall be made by any public service corporation in any rate, fare, toll, rental, charge or classification, or in any rule, regulation or contract relating to or affecting any rate, toll, fare, rental, charge, classification or service, or in any privilege or facility, except after thirty days notice to the commission and to the public as provided in this chapter.
“B. Notice shall be given by filing with the commission and keeping open for public inspection new schedules stating plainly the change to be made in the schedules then in force, and the time when the change will go into effect.
“C. The commission, for good cause shown, may allow changes without requiring the thirty days notice provided for in this section by an order specifying the changes so to be made and the time when they shall take effect, and the manner in which they shall be filed and published.”

We feel it is clear that these statutory provisions are adequate authority under which the Commission could pass General Orders such as U-8 in this case.