98 Ariz. 339 404 P.2d 692
[…] However, this procedure is not the only procedure which the commission could follow because it offers absolutely no protection to the public that the service will be continued for the thirty-day period.

I agree with the majority that General Order U-8 (quoted in the majority and dissenting opinions) is inconsistent with A. R.S. § 40-367 which permits a change after thirty days’ notice. Proceeding solely under U-8, it is conceivable that the commission might not have a hearing on the necessity for the service for a much longer period of time. The commission contends that A.R.S. § 40-202 is sufficient authority to support its General Order U-8. A.R.S. § 40-202 provides:

“A. The commission may supervise and regulate every public service corporation in the state and do all things, whether specifically designated in this title or in addition thereto, necessary and convenient in the exercise of such power and jurisdiction.