We hold that Chapter 536 applies when dismissal is a possible, although not necessarily actual, result of the charges.
Article V Section 18 of the Missouri Constitution provides that “[a]ll final decisions, findings, rules and orders on any administrative officer or body existing under the constitution or by law ... shall be subject to direct review by the courts as provided by law; ... in cases in which a hearing is required by the law, [the review shall include] whether the same are supported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record_” § 536.100 provides that “any person who has exhausted all administrative remedies provided by law and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case, ... shall be entitled to judicial review ...” A contested case is a “proceeding before an agency in which legal rights, duties or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after hearing.” § 536.010(2).