763 F.3d 1022
[…] The Federal Bureau of Investigation was on Nguyen’s trail. A federal judge had issued a warrant for Nguyen’s arrest: Nguyen was wanted by U.S. authorities for using his brother’s U.S. passport to travel to the Philippines. The FBI found Nguyen in Saipan, and arrested him there on December 12, 2006. Accompanied by law enforcement, Nguyen was paroled into the United States at Agana, Guam, on December 14, 2006.2

Nguyen was brought before the U.S. District Court for the Central District of California, where an indictment charged him with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1544, misuse of passport. Section 1544 provides, in relevant part:

*1026Whoever willfully and knowingly uses, or attempts to use, any passport issued or designed for the use of another.... Shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 25 years (if the offense was committed to facilitate an act of international terrorism (as defined in section 2331 of this title) ... or 15 years (in the case of any other offense) ....

18 U.S.C. § 1544. Specifically, the Grand Jury alleged that Nguyen “willfully and knowingly used a passport issued and designed for the use of another, to facilitate an act of international terrorism, as defined in Title 18, United States Code, Section 2331(1).” On November 14, 2007, Nguyen pled guilty to “MISUSE OF PASSPORT in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1544, as charged in Count 1 of the Single-Count Indictment.” Nguyen was sentenced to fourteen months in prison.

PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND