392 F. Supp. 9
[…] Adams and Mr. Cornwell were properly appointed pursuant to and under the authority vested in the Attorney General by § 515(a), Title 28, United States Code, and whether they may properly be considered as authorized “attorneys for the government,” within the meaning of Rule 6(d) of the Rules of Criminal Procedure, who are entitled to be present while the grand jury is in session.

The government’s contention that Mr. Adams and Mr. Cornwell had “facially valid letters of appointment” [government’s brief pp. 6-7] must be determined in accordance with the language of § 515(a) and the legislative history of that legislation passed by the Act of June 30, 1906. Section 515(a) authorizes the Attorney General “or any other officer of the Department of Justice specially appointed by the Attorney General under law” to conduct grand jury proceedings “when specifically directed by the Attorney General” to do so.