112 Ohio App. 3d 432
[…] Section 1692i:

“(a) Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall—
“(1) in the case of an action to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer’s obligation, bring such action only in a judicial district or similar legal entity in which such real property is located; or
“(2) in the case of an action not described in paragraph (1), bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity—
“(A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or
“(B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action.”